Current Events

4/30 Baseball Playoff Game 1 HOME 6 pm

5/1 Baseball Playoff Game 2 HOME 

         Noon (Game 3 follows if needed)

5/3-7 Teacher Appreciation Week

5/3-7 Proficiency Test Week

5/6 Senior Sendoff

5/7 Senior Breakfast

5/10 Club Day

5/11 Undergraduate Awards

5/14 Graduation

5/14-20 Final Exams

A/B Day Bell Schedule

First Bell 7:29

1st Block 7:32-9:10

2nd Block 9:12-10:48

Lunch Shifts

4th Block 12:54-2:29

1st Bus Dismissal 2:29

All Other Students Dismissal 2:33

3rd Block 10:51-12:26

2nd Lunch 12:26-12:51

1st Lunch 10:48-11:13

3rd Block 11:16-12:51

C Day Bell Schedule

*Starting Spring 2021, C Day Schedule will be for club day or other special scheduled events only.

First Bell 7:29

1st Period 7:32-8:18

2nd Period 8:21-9:07

3rd Period 9:10-9:56

4th Period 9:59-10:45

Lunch Shifts

6th Period 12:05-12:51

7th Period 12:54-1:40

8th Period1:43-2:29

1st Bus Dismissal 2:29

All Other Students Dismissal 2:33

5th Period 10:48-11:34

2nd Lunch 11:37-12:02

1st Lunch 10:48-11:13

5th Period 11:16-12:02

Click Here

to pay Fees

Online

Running Track

Congratulations to the SHS Track Teams at their 2021 District and Regional Meets!

Scroll Down for More Details!!!

Rick V.--Regional 300M Hurdles Champion

Spring 2021 Sports Schedules

SHS Track 2021

Congratulations to the SHS Track Teams on their accomplishments at the recent district and regional events!

Several competitors won their events at district. Kaitlyn N. placed 1st in the 100 M Dash, Bradlyn M. won the 100 M Dash and the 200 M Dash, Rick V. won the 300 M Hurdles, the Girls 4x100 M Relay team placed first, and the boys 4x 100 M and 4x200 M Relay teams placed won their events.

At regionals, only one Springfield athlete was the champion of his event. Rick V. placed first in the 300 M Hurdles!

Other participants who placed at the meets are listed below. The participants from the Parish Meet are also shown below.

Congratulations again to all the members of the 2021 SHS Track Team and thank you for being awesome representatives of our school!

Regionals Meet

Rick V.
Regionals--1st Place 300M Hurdles, 3rd Place 4x100 Relay
District---1st Place 300M Hurdles, 2nd Place 110M Hurdles, 1st Place 4x100 Relay and 4x200 Relay

1st Place Boys 300M Hurdles--Rick V.

3rd Place Boys 200M Dash--Bradlyn M.

3rd Place Boys 4x100M-- Rick V., Terry F., Jatoris B., Bradlyn M.

District Meet

1st Place Girls 100M Dash--Kaitlyn M.

1st Place Boys 100M Dash--Bradlyn M. 

1st Place Boys 200M Dash--Bradlyn M.

1st Place Boys 300M Hurdles--Rick V.

2nd Place Boys High Jump--Britton A.

2nd Place Boys 110M Hurdles--Rick V.

3rd Place Boys 800M Run--Donald M.

3rd Place Boys Javelin Throw--Ayden M.

1st Place Girls 4x100M Relay--Destiny R., Phyllis K., Kayli B., Kaitlyn N.

1st Place Boys 4x100M Relay--Rick V., Terry F., Jatoris B., Bradlyn M.

1st Place Boys 4x200M Relay--Rick V., Terry F., Jatoris B., Bradlyn M.

2nd Place Girls 4x200M Relay--Destiny R., Phyllis K., Kayli B., Kaitlyn N.

2nd Place Boys 4x400M Relay--Britton A., Terry F., Porter I., Donald M.

3rd Place Boys 4x800M Relay--Donald M., Trevor S., Nathan E., Porter I.

Parish Meet

SHS Boys Track 2021 Parish CHAMPS

Donald M--Track MVP
1st Place--800, 1600, 3200M
Bradlyn M.
1st Place--100, 200M, 4x100, 4x200M
Kalyi B.
2nd Place 4x100 & 4x200M

1st Place TEAM: SHS Boys

Boys Track MVP: Donald M.

FIELD EVENTS

Shot put: 2. Colin P.                                                             Discus: 4. Colin P.

Javelin: 2. Ayden M. 4. Nathan E.                                      High jump: 4. Britton A.

TRACK EVENTS

100 meters: 1. Bradlyn M. 4. Jatoris B.                             200: 1. Bradlyn M. 4. Chris H.

400: 1. Britton A. 6. Terry F.                                                800: 1. Donald M. 6. Terry F.

1600: 1. Donald M.                                                              3200: 1. Donald M.

110 hurdles: 1. Rick V.  2. Britton A.                                  300 hurdles: 2. Rick V.  3. Britton A.

4x100 relay: 1. Springfield (Rick V., Chris H., Jatoris B., Bradlyn M.

4x200 relay: 1. Springfield (Rick V., Terry F., Chris H., Bradlyn M.

 

3rd Place TEAM: SHS Girls

Girls Track MVP: Kaitlyn N.

TRACK EVENTS

100 Meters: 1. Kaitlyn N. 2. Destiny R.                        200 meters: 1. Kaitlyn N. 2. Destiny R.

400 Meters: 2. Samantha M.                                        800 Meters: 4. Adaline S.

4x100 Relay: 2. Springfield (Kaitlyn N., Phyllis K., Kayli B., Destiny R.)

4x200 Relay: 2. Springfield (Destiny R., Phyllis K., Kayli B., Kaitlyn N.)

SHS Schedule Spring 2021--UPDATED 4.12

The schedule for the remainder of the semester has been updated to better accommodate LEAP/AP/CLEP testing. The updated schedule including test dates is posted here.
spring 2021 updated schedule-page-001.jp

Spring 2021 Calendar PDF

(Click to open and print)

Senior 2021 Finals Schedule

Updated 4.13.21

Day of Week        Date              Senior Exams

Friday                   4/30               2nd/6th exams

Monday                5/3                 1st /5th exams

Tuesday                5/4                4th/8th exams

                                                      Sr CLEP-7:30

Wednesday          5/5                 3rd/ 7th  exams

Thursday              5/6                 Senior Sendoff

Friday                    5/7                 Senior Breakfast

Hits Since 8.2.20

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

PO Box 39

27322 LA-Hwy 42 

Springfield, La 70462

Tel: 225-294-3256

Fax: 225-294-4800